top of page

Butterfields RBWH Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 15 Jan 2022

We value your trust and take the protection of your personal information very seriously. This document outlines the way in which we collect, hold, secure, use and share your personal information. We encourage you to read it, so that you are comfortable with what we do and can help us improve your experiences with us.
If you have any questions regarding its contents, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer, whose contact details are contained in Section 17 below.

About Butterfields RBWH

Butterfields RBWH (referred to as ‘Butterfields RBWH’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) only includes Butterfields RBWH ABN 88 100 258 240 & this Privacy Policy applies to the business located at RBWH only.

1. What is covered by this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy outlines our personal information management practices, including how we collect, hold, secure, use and share your personal information. Specifically:

• the kinds of personal information we collect and hold
• how we collect and hold it
• the purposes for which we collect, hold and use it
• how we secure it
• how, and to whom, we share your personal information, including overseas, and why
• your right to access and correct it
• how you may contact us if you wish to make a complaint or enquire about privacy matters.

There are some matters to which this policy does not apply. Please refer to Section 15 below.

2. What is personal information?

As defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), "personal information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Any time we use the term “personal information” in this policy, we are referring to this legal definition of the term.

3. What kinds of personal information does Butterfields RBWH collect and hold and how does Butterfields RBWH collect it?

We always want to provide you with the highest level of service, so we collect and hold personal information necessary for our business activities and to enable us to provide the information, goods or services you might be looking for. If we do not collect the information, we may not be able to provide these things.

We collect your personal information directly from you when you activate or use our services, interact with us, either in person, over the telephone or electronically (e.g. via websites, apps, social media posts, chats, telephone, emails and/or SMS) or as otherwise required by law. For example:
• your contact details including your name, email addresses, telephone numbers, residential and delivery addresses
• an electronic copy of the written communication or voice recording of the conversation (we always let you know when your conversations with us will be recorded).

Below are some examples of personal information we may collect from you and how we collect that information:

When you shop with us, including online, or browse our sites or apps:
• your contact details and loyalty card number
• information about your orders and purchases, including what, how, and when you buy from us, how you paid for purchases (including payment card details and transaction details)
• information about your online browsing behaviour on our internet sites and apps, including promotions you activated, as well as items you have added to your carts
• information collected and held via our secure financial systems about the payment method you use for your purchases from us
• like many websites, tracking technologies, such as "cookies", are used to obtain certain types of information such as application activities, current location of your device, type and version of your browser, your device ID and other device metrics when you visit our websites, apps or our trusted partners’ websites or apps

• information we collect via our apps on mobile devices or smart devices (e.g. smart watches), for example the current location of your device, type and version of your browser and, your device ID and other device metrics, as allowed by your device permissions.

When you visit us in person:
• cameras (including security and smart cameras) may record footage and other data which may identify you
• your contact details if security or team members are investigating whether you may have breached any store procedures or if you are injured in any one of our stores or are witness to an incident.

When you use Butterfields RBWH Mobile Services:
• metadata generated through your usage (e.g. the date, time and duration of your communications), and information required for us to discharge our obligations relating to law enforcement under applicable laws in relation to telecommunications services that we provide.
 

4. Do I have to provide my name?

For many of our services, you generally have the option not to give us your name and can use a pseudonym if you prefer.

We may need your real name and a valid ID for specific purposes or where we are required to ask by law.

5. Can I provide someone else’s personal information to Butterfields RBWH?

Yes, you may provide someone else’s personal information to us, for example,
• when you purchase a gift for others,
• place an order on someone else’s behalf, or
You must have their consent beforehand and we may ask you to provide evidence of that consent. You should not provide someone else’s information if you don’t have their consent, or for malicious purposes.

6. Do you collect my sensitive information?

Some of our products and services may require us to collect your “sensitive information” (which is defined in the Privacy Act and is a subset of ‘personal information’) from you or from other sources. Sensitive information is only obtained with your consent or in certain limited permitted situations.

7. How does Butterfields RBWH secure my personal information?

Your personal information is important to us. We design our systems with your security and privacy in mind.

Any personal information we hold is generally stored electronically in computers or cloud systems operated by us or by our service providers. We implement a range of information security measures and encryption protocols when we handle your personal information to protect it from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or wrongful alteration.

We may collect information from your current device using cookies or other technologies, including your online browsers or apps to protect your account security. See Section 3 for examples of what kinds of information we may collect.

We use security measures such as physical and technical security access controls or other safeguards, information security technologies, policies, procedures and training programs to ensure the security of your personal information.

We protect your payment card details with encryption and hashing methods. Do not include your full card details when you communicate with us via email, SMS or chat messages. If we have to make a reference to your payment card number, we will only refer to the last four digits in any form of written communications.

8. For what purposes does Butterfields RBWH collect, hold and use my personal information?

We primarily collect, hold and use your personal information to supply, promote and sell goods and services that you have requested, or which may be of interest to you, so that we can improve and personalise your experiences. This may also include the products and services of our suppliers and trusted partners.

We may use your personal information for purposes which are incidental to the sale and promotion of our goods and services, or for other purposes which are within your reasonable expectation or permitted by law.

In addition, your personal information may be used for the following purposes:
• Personalisation: To identify your preferences, to recommend features, products, and services that may be of interest to you, and to personalise your experience with Butterfields RBWH.
• Communication: To send you offers and other communications that may be of interest to you.
• Investigation: To assist in responding to your complaints or enquiries and to undertake investigations.
• Fraud detection and security: To verify your identity and to detect fraud activities. We may conduct auditing and monitoring of transactions and financial engagement.
• Improve our services and customer experience: To analyse performance, improve our systems and improve the usability, functionality and effectiveness of our services.
• Analysis: To analyse your personal information in an anonymised and combined way when we communicate with you about your preferences; for example weekly personalised specials.

 

9. Who does Butterfields RBWH share my personal information with and why?

Your personal information is important to us and we are very focused on making sure it stays safe. We will never share your personal information with any third party without your knowledge & consent.

There are limited circumstances when we do need to share or use your personal information, such as:
• when you make a written request to share your information with a third party
• for fraud detection and security protection
• when legally required, including assisting with police investigations and where required by law enforcement agencies
There are also limited circumstances in which we may share your personal information with third parties, such as:
• financial services organisations or specialised service providers for fraud detection (when we process your payments)
• those helping us to improve data quality, such as Australia Post (when you provide your address to us)
 

10. Marketing communications

When you register to hold an account or become a member of any Butterfields RBWH brand or program, we may send you commercial electronic messages and tailored advertising if you agree to let us do so. We may send you these messages via various channels and media (including by email, SMS, phone and mail, or via advertising on certain websites and social media), but only where you have opted in to receiving such electronic messages from that Butterfields RBWH brand or program in that channel.

You can choose not to receive commercial electronic messages via a channel, by using the unsubscribe facility in any commercial electronic messages. If you use the opt-out facility provided in a commercial electronic message, you will be unsubscribed from those commercial electronic messages which are sent to you because you are a member of the program or customer of that brand.

11. Does Butterfields RBWH share personal information overseas?

We will never share your personal information with any overseas third party without your knowledge & consent.

12. How can I access my personal information?

You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can access or correct your personal information on your online profile via your online account at any time.

However, before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require verification of proof of identity. There is no charge to submit a request to correct or access your personal information, however, we may charge a reasonable fee for giving access to your personal information if your request requires substantial effort on our part.

If you would like a copy of the personal information held by us about you, please contact Butterfields RBWH’ Privacy Officer using the details shown in Section 17 below.

13. How can I correct my personal information?

If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us.

14. How can I make a complaint about the management of my personal information?

If you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may contact us. We may ask you to put your complaint in writing and to provide relevant details. We may discuss your complaint with our personnel and our service providers and others as appropriate.

We will respond to your complaint in a reasonable period of time (usually within 30 days).

If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC.

 

15. How will I know if Butterfields RBWH makes changes to this privacy policy?

This Privacy Policy is current from January 2022. We may change it periodically. If we propose to change this policy, we will display the proposed policy on www.butterfieldsrbwh.com.au at least 2 weeks before any change comes into effect.

 

16. How to contact Butterfields RBWH

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the way in which we collect, hold, secure, use or share your personal information, please contact us:

Phone: 07 3252 8175
Email: bfieldsrbwh@bigpond.com
Post: Manager
Butterfields RBWH
PO Box 216 RBWH
RBWH QLD 4029

 

17. More information

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the OAIC and from their website. The OAIC may be contacted using their contact details set out here.

Copy of [Original size] Blueberries.png
bottom of page